We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Close cookie message

Main Content Link

This product is on offer

Tesco Extra Energy 30S

Any 3 for 2 Cheapest Product FREEOffer valid from 5/3/2014

Product properties

  • Suitable for vegetarians

£1.90(£0.06/each)

Add to basket

Product information

• For the fast relief of temporary fatigue and drowsiness

Allergy Information

Other Allergen Info: Not applicable to licensed medicines.

Other Information

Warnings: On outer carton: WARNINGS Do not drink excessive amounts of tea or coffee whilst taking this product. Please read the enclosed leaflet which provides more information about this product. Keep out of the sight and reach of children. (bold) Do not use these tablets after the expiry date shown on the pack. For expiry see base of carton. In leaflet (full text of leaflet shown here): Front of leaflet, centred titles Tesco Energy Extra (bold) Caffeine, Glucose (bold) Patient Information Leaflet Front of leaflet, first column: Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take this medicine because it contains important information you need to know. (all bold) This medicine is available without prescription, however, you still need to use this product carefully to get the best results from it. Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. 1. What is this medicine and what is it used for? (all bold, second line indented) This medicine contains: (bold) • caffeine acts as a stimulant which makes ('caffeine' bold) you more alert and makes you feel less tired (indented) • glucose which can help maintain energy levels. ('glucose' bold) These tablets are used for the fast relief of temporary tiredness and drowsiness. 2. Is this medicine suitable for you? Do not take this medicine if you: (all bold) • are allergic to caffeine, glucose or any of ('allergic' in bold) the other ingredients (indented) • are taking medicines to treat high blood pressure (e.g atenolol, metoprolol, oxprenolol (indented) and propranolol) (indented) • have a history of anxiety or if you have ever had a heart rhythm disorder (e.g. raised or (indented) irregular heart beat). (indented) Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking this product if you: (all bold) • are pregnant, breast feeding or planning pregnancy (indented) • have an intolerance to some sugars. Other important information: (bold) Caffeine can interfere with how some other medicines work. Therefore do not take this ('do not' in bold) medicine if you are taking any of the following medicines: • decongestants containing ephedrine Front of leaflet, second column: • antidepressants or mood stabilisers (e.g. monoamine oxidase inhibitors or lithium (indented) carbonate) (indented) • anxiolytics or sedatives (such as diazepam) • theophylline (used to treat asthma) • disulfiram (used to treat chronic alcoholism) • antipsychotic medicines (such as clozapine) • methoxsalen (a photosensitizer used in the treatment of the skin condition psoriasis) • phenytoin (used in the treatment of epilepsy) • levothyroxine (used in the treatment of thyroid conditions) (indented) If you need to have any hosiptal tests for heart conditions avoid taking caffeine for 24 hours before as caffeine can interfere with the test results. Some medicines (in particular cough and cold remedies and pain killers) also contain caffeine. This may require you to reduce the number of tablets you take in a day. Taking these tablets with food and drink (bold) Each tablet contains 50 mg of caffeine and up to 6 tablets (or 300 mg of caffeine) may be taken per day. If you are also consuming food that contains caffeine (coffee, tea, cola drinks, chocolate) reduce the number of tablets you take in a day. The amount of caffeine in a drink of coffee and tea depends on how they are made, but you can use the table below as a guide: Food.......................Amount*....Caffeine content (all heading bolds, data in black bordered table) Filter coffee..............100 ml.........50 - 100 mg Instant coffee...........100 ml..........20 - 73 mg Tea.........................100 ml..........20 - 73 mg Cola drink................100 ml.........Up to 20 mg Chocolate.................100 g............5 - 20 mg Your tablets.............1 tablet.............50 mg * 100 ml is a small cup / glass. Maximum recommended caffeine intake per day: 400 mg. Bottom right hand corner: Please turn over (arrow symbol pointing to corner) Back of leaflet, first column: Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine: (all bold) Contains glucose. If you have been ('Contains glucose.' bold) told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. 3. How to take this medicine (bold) Swallow the tablets whole with water, before a meal. Do not chew. Adults and children over 12 years: (bold) 1 or 2 tablets, 3 times a day, as required. Do not give to children under 12 years of age. (all bold) Do not exceed the stated dose. (bold) If your symptoms worsen or do not improve within 7 days, you must see a doctor or pharmacist. If you take too many tablets by mistake, contact your doctor or pharmacist straight away. 4. Possible side effects (bold) Most people do not have any side effects while taking this medicine. However, if you experience any side effects, or anything else unusual happens, stop taking the medicine immediately and see your doctor or pharmacist. Side effects may include (bold) • tremor • insomnia • nervousness • irritability • anxiety • headache • tinnitus (ringing in ears) • stomach complaints (e.g. nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea) (indented) • palpitations Back of leaflet, second column: • changes in heart beat • increased need to pass water • rapid breathing. If you stop taking caffeine after regular use: (all bold) There are some people who may experience unwanted side effects when they stop taking these tablets and / or food and drinks containing caffeine after regular use. The most common effect is headache, but also tiredness and decreased alertness can occur. These effects are temporary and may last up to a week, but to minimise these effects it is best to gradually reduce caffeine intake. 5. How to store your medicine (bold) Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children. (all bold) Do not use these tablets after the expiry date on the pack. 6. What is in this medicine? (bold) Each pale yellow tablet contains the active ingredients: caffeine 50 mg, dextrose monohydrate 130 mg. The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose (E460), silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, yellow iron oxide (E172). This product is available in a pack size of 30 tablets. 7. Who makes this medicine? (bold) The Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer is Brunel Healthcare Manufacturing Limited, William Nadin Way, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, U.K. DE11 0BB. Text revised: May 2009. PL 20894/0031

Ingredients

Ingredient list appears in leaflet:, The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose (E460), silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, yellow iron oxide (E172)

Storage

None

Instructions

Standard Frozen Guidelines

No

Using product information

While every care has been taken to ensure this information is correct, food products are constantly being reformulated and nutrition content may change. We would therefore recommend that you do not rely solely on this information and always check products labels.

Where further dietary information is important to you, for example because you have an allergy or specific dietary requirement, you should contact Tesco Customer Services if the product is Tesco branded or the product manufacturer if the product is not Tesco branded.

Nutritional and guideline daily amounts (GDA) information is based on the typical composition of the product. Guideline daily amounts are those for a typical adult (men and women).

GDA information for non Tesco products is calculated by Tesco based on information provided to Tesco. Tesco has no control over the recipe or nutritional content of such products and information on this site may differ from that given on the product label. We would therefore recommend that you do not rely solely on this information and always check products labels.

Although this information is regularly updated, Tesco are unable to accept liability for any incorrect information.

This does not affect your statutory rights.

This information is supplied for personal use only. It may not be reproduced in any way whatsoever without the prior consent of Tesco Stores Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Tesco © Copyright 2013

Reserve a slot for either home delivery or collection

Book a slot

Basket0 items

Basket Summary

Guide price About Guide Price

Clubcard points

MultiBuy Savings

Checkout button

View full basket
Checkout