We use cookies and similar technologies (“cookies”) to help give you the best experience on our site and to show you relevant advertising. If you continue to use this site, we’ll assume that you’re happy to receive all cookies.
Close cookie message

Main Content Link

For Goodness Shakes Protein Chocolate 475Ml

Product properties

  • Suitable for vegetarians

£2.50(£0.53/100ml)

Add to basket

Product information

Description

UHT milk-based low-fat protein shake with sweetener enriched with vitamins and minerals. Chocolate flavour.

Consume as part of a balanced & healthy lifestyle

Find out more

For more information and to see our full range of protein recovery and sports energy products visit ForGoodnessShakes.com

British Athletes Commission Supporting Great Britain's Elite Athletes

SportsAid Charity Partner 1111612

Bring on Tomorrow®Foundation

Supporting Tomorrow's Athletes Today. Founded by For Goodness Shakes to help talented athletes develop.

BringOnTomorrowFoundation.com

For Goodness Shakes Protein is a high protein low-fat delicious shake designed to support the growth and maintenance of functional muscles. It delivers 25g of premium quality whey and casein milk-protein rich in BCAAs, EAAs and Glutamine.

Gold Standard Sports Nutrition
World Class Formula + World Class Taste
25g Protein, an optimal dose to help muscles development
1:1 Pro:Carb, includes Whey and Casein protein
5g BCAA: Branched Chain Amino Acids - Leucine, Isoleucine & Valine
5g Glutamine
11g Essential Amino Acids, which are vital as the body cannot produce them

With BioProVM
A unique micronutrient blend designed to promote to:
Protein Synthesis (Magnesium & Zinc)
Muscle Function (Vitamin D, Calcium, Magnesium & Potassium)
Immune System Function (Vitamin A, B12, Zinc), especially during and after training (Vitamin C)
Energy-Yielding Metabolism (Biotin, Calcium, Iodine, Magnesium, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Phosphorus, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Vitamin B12, B6 & C)
Reducing Tiredness & Fatigue (Magnesium, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B12, B6 &C)

Pack Size: 475ml

  • Lean protein formula
  • 25g premium quality milk protein
  • 1:1 pro:carb
  • 5g BCAA
  • 5g glutamine
  • BIOproVm
  • Gluten free
  • Suitable for vegetarians

Information

Ingredients:

Skimmed Milk (44%), Semi-Skimmed Milk (44%), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate (1.8%), Cocoa Powder (1.5%), Stabilisers (Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Vitamin and Mineral Mix (Vitamin C, Magnesium Citrate, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Zinc Lactate, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, B6, D), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Allergy Information:

  • Free From: Gluten

Storage:

  • Store in cool, dry and dark conditions. Once opened, keep in the fridge and consume within 3 days
  • Best Before: see side of bottle

Country of Origin:

Germany

Origin Free Text:

Made in Germany

Preparation and Usage:

How to Use
Each shake is convenient and ready to go. Consume one 30-60 mins before or one immediately after training. A bottle can also be consumed as a protein supplement throughout the day.

Shake well before opening.

Name and Address:

Mygoodness Ltd,
London,
SW18 4LZ,
Great Britain.

Return To:

Mygoodness Ltd,
London,
SW18 4LZ,
Great Britain.

Net Contents:

475 Millilitres ℮

Nutrition

Nutrition
Typical ValuesTypical Values Per 100ml%RI per 100mlPer Portion (475ml)%RI per 475ml
Energy kJ216.8-1029.7-
Energy Kcal51.8-246.1-
Fat (g)0.9-4.5-
of which saturates (g)0.6-2.7-
Carbohydrate (g)5.3-25.0-
of which sugars (g)4.7-22.4-
Fibre (g)0.6-2.8-
Protein (g)5.3-25.0-
Salt (g)0.2-0.8-
Vitamin A (µg)33.74%160.020%
Vitamin D (µg)0.23%0.815%
Vitamin C (mg)42.153%200.0250%
Thiamin (mg)0.03%0.215%
Riboflavin (mg)0.216%1.175%
Niacin (mg)0.53%2.415%
Vitamin B6 (mg)0.17%0.535%
Folic Acid (µg)12.66%60.030%
Vitamin B12 (µg)0.415%1.870%
Biotin (µg)2.65%12.525%
Pantothenic Acid (mg)0.69%2.745%
Potassium (mg)189.59%900.025%
Calcium (mg)160.020%760.095%
Phosphorus (mg)125.318%595.085%
Magnesium (mg)19.75%93.825%
Zinc (mg)0.55%2.525%
Iodine (µg)28.419%135.090%
Vitamin E (mg)0.43%1.815%
Vitamin K (µg)2.53%12.015%
Chloride (mg)84.211%400.050%
*Reference intake for an average adult (8000 kJ / 2000 kcal)----

Using product information

While every care has been taken to ensure product information is correct, food products are constantly being reformulated, so ingredients, nutrition content, dietary and allergens may change. You should always read the product label and not rely solely on the information provided on the website.

If you have any queries, or you'd like advice on any Tesco brand products, please contact Tesco Customer Services, or the product manufacturer if not a Tesco brand product.

Although product information is regularly updated, Tesco is unable to accept liability for any incorrect information. This does not affect your statutory rights.

This information is supplied for personal use only, and may not be reproduced in any way without the prior consent of Tesco Stores Limited nor without due acknowledgement.

Tesco © Copyright 2013

Reserve a slot for either home delivery or collection

Book a slot

Basket0 items

Basket Summary

Guide price About Guide Price

Clubcard points

MultiBuy Savings

Checkout button

View full basket
Checkout